Active vibration control of cantilevered pipes conveying fluid with gain scheduling controller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
DOKI Hitoshi  Akita University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (80134055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMOTO Kazuhiko  Akita University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant, 工学資源学部, 助手 (00261652)
OBINATA Goro  Akita University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (50111315)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFlow induced vibration / Active control / Pipes conveying fluid / Gain scheduling / Flutter / 能動抑制
Research Abstract
This research deals with a stabilization of cantilevered pipes conveying fluid. To suppress the unstable phenomena of the pipe system, we employ so called gain scheduling technique. This control design procedure consists of following two steps. First, several linear time invariant (LTI) controllers are obtained for the pipe system with fixed flow velocity. We adopt LQG control law for each LTI controller design. Next, those controllers are scheduled according to the flow velocity, i.e. scheduling parameter. Concretely, LO state-feedback gains and the Kalman filter gains, which are obtained for two flow velocities, are interpolated linearly according to the measured flow velocity. The control object, which consists of the pipe system and the actuator is modeled mathematically by Galerkin method. The experimental setup consists of the pipe system, a laser sensor, an AID converter, a personal computer, a D/A converter, a DC servomotor which is used as an actuator, and a flow meter, The flow meter measures the flow velocity which is used in the controller. Results of the simulation and the experimental studies show that the gain scheduled controller has superior property to stabilize unstable phenomena of the pipe system.