Development of an Energy Regenerative Damper using Resonant Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yohji  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90007774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Bunshu  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50007639)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmechanical vibration / damper / energy regeneration / suspension / engine mount / resonant circuit / step-up chopper / エネルギ回生
Research Abstract
Active vibration control has been gradually used to suppress vibration because of its high damping capability. But it requires high energy dissipation. On the contrary, vibration is a kind of energy and the actuator is an energy converter. Then the idea of utilizing the vibrating energy and regenerating it to electric power can lead to high cost saving and efficiency. A voice-coil motor is applied to the vibrating system to regenerate energy into a double voltage charging circuit. The energy is regenerated for high speed motion of the actuator. However, the damper has a dead zone causing higher harmonic disturbance to the system and the damping is very low. Then an electric resonant circuit is introduced between the actuator and the charging circuit. It is expected to reduce the nonlinear effect and to give an efficient damping force to the low amplitude vibration. To designing the resonant circuit, an optimal tuning condition is derived. But the designed resonant circuit is big and not practical. Finally PWM type step-up chopper is introduced between the actuator and charging circuit. The regenerative damper works very good while the vibrating energy is well regenerated.