Modelng and Controller Design for Teleoperation of Master-Slowe Flexible Arms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Fumitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interlisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00190489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interlisciplinary Graduate School of Science & En, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80134972)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFlexible arm / Distributed parameter model / PDS control / Lyapunou method / Inrariamce prmciple / Differemtiol operator analysis / 偏微作用素解析
Research Abstract
I.Theoretical results
1. PDS Feedback Control Law
We proposed PDS controller, being the proportional, derivative and strain feedback, on the basis of distributed parameter model of flexible arms and structures. We introduce a Lyapunov function related to the total energy of the distributed parameter system and derive a simple output feedback control law of PDS controller. Using the Lyapunov method and the invariance principle the asymptotic stability of the closed-loop distributed parameter system is proven, As the PDS controller is a static feedback controller using the joint angle(P), the angular velocity (D) and the strain (S) data, this controller admits simple implementation.
2. Robust .Force Control
We proposed robust force control law for constrained flexible arms and robust cooperative control law for multiple flexible arms on the basis of distributed parameter model.
II.Experimental results
1. PDS Feedback Control
1. Flexible structures with lumped and distributed flexibility
2. Flexible structures with closed-loop mechanism
2. Robust Force Control
1. Constrained flexible arms
2. Cooperative two two-link flexible arms