Liquid dynamic absorbers for rolling of cable suspended carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUHISA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.Precision Engin.Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00109034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Osamu  Kyoto Univ.Information Science, Asociate Prof., 情報学研究科, 助教授 (00218182)
HONDA Yoshihisa  Kyoto Univ.Precision Engin.Instrutor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60181559)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDynamic Absorber / Vibration / Liquid Dynamic Absorber / Gondola / Ship / Cable Suspended Bridge / Rotation / Vibration Control / 回振運動 / 最適調整
Research Abstract
Since Matsuhisa has proved that the wind-induced swing of ropeway carriers could be reduced by dynamic absorbers in 1993, many absorbers have been installed in ropeway carriers. In the actual use of dynamic absorbers composed of a steel moving mass on a arc-shaped track, the tunings of natural frequency and damping coefficient are not easy. Liquid-type dynamic vibration absorbers have advantages of an easiness of tuning of the natural frequency and damping coefficient.
In this study, dynamic absorbers composed of liquid (water or viscous liquid) in V-shaped or U-shaped pipes were investigated. The natural frequency can be easily adjusted by the amount of water. The damping coefficient can be adjusted by a diameter of nozzles at the terminals of pipe, an orifice or a net in liquid and the viscosity of liquid. The reduction of rolling of gondola lifts, ships and cable suspended bridge by the liquid dynamic absorbers were investigated theoretically. The formula to predict the effectiveness of the absorber was derived. The relationship between the effectiveness and the location and shape of the absorber was founded. The experimental investigations on the swing of pendulum, ship and cable suspended bridge were carried out by means of small models and it was found that the absorbers could reduce the rolling very well and it would be possible to install to the real gondolas, ships and cable suspended bridge.