| Project/Area Number |
09650269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Takao Okayama University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20217334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATATSUKI Naoto Okayama University, Department of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40294433)
KAGAWA Yukio Okayama University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10019200)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | TLM Method / Ultrasonic CT / Inverse Propagation / Inverse Problem / Sound Wave Propagation / 再構成画像 / 離散ホイヘンスモデル |
| Research Abstract |
The inverse transmission-line matrix modeling is applied to a ultrasonic computer tomography (CT). Two-dimensional acoustic field is considered for the numerical simulations. Some numerical demonstrations are made for several objects. For the case that the density of the object is only different from the ambient medium, the shape of the object is well reconstructed. It is found that the inverse transmission-line matrix modeling is capable for the computer tomography. For another case that the sound speed of the object is only different from the ambient medium, the reconstructed shape of object is deformed. The object shape can not be reconstructed for the case that the separation of measurement points is lager than the wavelength of projected sound wave. Through the experiments under the water, the measured waveforms at the several position in front of the ultrasonic transducer qualitatively agree with the calculated TLM solutions for the forward propagation process. The measured waveforms are then inputted into the computer program developed for the inverse propagation. It is confirmed that the sound waves propagate reversely to the primary sound source.