Project/Area Number |
09650276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASAMI Toshihiko Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70128784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIHARA Osamu Kyoto University, Department of Systems Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (00218182)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Damping / Damper / Dynamic Vibration Absorber / Air Damper / Vibration Control Device / Optimum Design / Algebraic Manipulation / Fixed-Points Theory / 制振装置 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied on the vibration control using a dynamic vibration absorber (DVA) with an air damper consisting of a piston and a cylinder. The air damper can conveniently be represented by the Maxwell model where a spring element and a dashpot are connected in series. Thus, the air damper itself has no ability to return the piston to its original position. For this reason, it is necessary for the piston to be supported by a spring which is placed in parallel with the damper. The air damped DVA can then be modeled by the three-element model. Many studies have been done on the Voigt type of DVA, and the accurate expressions of optimum tuning and damping parameters have already been derived by Hahnkamm and Brock et al. However, only a few papers have been published on the three-element type of DVA, and reliable expressions for it have not been derived until now. Therefore, we began our work by trying to derive expressions for optimum parameters of the three-element type of DVA.It was clear that the optimized three-element type of DVA is superior to the conven tional Voigt type of DVA.First, the optimum parameters which we obtained from our expressions were tested on a vertically vibrating body. Second, we try to control the holizontal vibration of a two-degree-of-freedom structure using the air damped DVA.Both experiments showed that the air damped DVA designed by our theory has outstanding effect on the reduction of vibration of the machines and the structures.