Nonlinear Stability of the Lateral Vibration of a Fluid-Conveying Pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Masatsugu  Keio University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10095664)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNonlinear Dynamics / Cantilevered Pipe / Lumped Mass / Flow-Induced Vibration / Nonplanar / Horizontal Excitation / Qualitative Analysis / Experiment / 非線形力学解析 / 流体関連振動 / 弾性送水管 / 面外横振動 / 面内横振動 / 引き込み現象 / 三次元計測
Research Abstract
In this paper, the nonlinear lateral vibrations of a cantilevered pipe, which is hung vertically with an end mass and conveys fluid, are examined theoretically and experimentally under the supercritical condition that planar and nonplanar pipe vibrations are self-excited due to an internal flow above the critical velocity.
First, the effect of an end mass on the pipe vibration is discussed theoretically with the nonlinear coupled equations of the lateral deflections of the pipe. Second. the experiments were conducted with a silicon rubber pipe conveying water. The spatial behaviors of the fluid-conveying pipe were observed by means of the image-processing system based on the images from two CCD cameras.
Furthermore it is examined for the case that the upper end of the pipe is excited periodically in a horizontal direction.