Fundamental Research on Hybrid Control of Sound Noise due to Solid Body Vibration for Creating Silent Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SETO Kazuto  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40256798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 明章  日本大学, 振動制御研究所, 研究員
REN Mingzhang  Vibration Control Laboratory, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVibration Control / Sound Transmission Control / Plate Structure / LQ Control / Silent Space / Hybrid Control / Lumped Parameter Model / Modeling / アクティブ遮音 / パッシブ遮音 / 壁 / モード解析 / センサ
Research Abstract
In order to create a silent space, this paper study on hybrid sound transmission control of a flexible plate by feedback control method. It is specified by modeling the real structure into a reduced order lumped parameter model on the basis of modal analysis, and then using modem control theory to control the vibration of selected multi-modes with high radiation efficiency. The modeling procedure and the LQ control design are described ; control simulation on the discretemodel is carried out to demonstrate the effectiveness of the method.
As demonstrated in this paper by a study on hybrid sound transmission control of a clamped plate, the modeling method makes it easy to take advantages of the modem control theory to design the control system. Since the modal analysis of a control object (structure) can be carried out either by experiment or by numeric methods in advance, the modeling method described in this paper is quite practical and easy to manipulate. It has been confirmed by simulation and experiment that the multi-resonance peaks of the plate ranging from low frequency to fairly high frequency can be well controlled by this method, the related modal sound transmission/radiation can also be well suppressed.