Positioning of neutral buoyancy style underwater robot manipulator using the counter arm and the internal force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takeshi  Kanagawa Institution of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70186089)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUnderwater robot / Manipulator / Positioning / Neutral buoyancy / Reaction wheel / Counter arm / 振動翼 / スライディングモード制御
Research Abstract
In development of the robot used in the special environment such as space and ocean, it is important to skillfully utilize characteristics of the environment how. In the ocean development, the utilization of neutral buoyancy style underwater robot which is utilized for investigation of resources, installation of offshore structure and repair. Though the action range is wide, because it floats, robot it moves by the reaction, when the manipulator is operated in the work. Therefore, accurate positioning is not completed only by the actuator of the manipulator. In this study, it is proposed that the reaction of the manipulator is compensated for by the counter arm, the reaction of a object gripped at the manipulator tip is compensated for by the board in which area and direction change and which is installed at the counter arm tip, and the moment is compensated for by a reaction wheel. One of the features of this technique is that it does not disturb the flow of the circumference very much. The positioning system is developed, and the effectiveness is confirmed by the numerical simulation. However, it is weak for the disturbance, though it is effective in the still water since the movement of the counter arm is restricted in the manipulator movement. Therefore, the compensation by reaction wheel and oscillation -wing is proposed. At first, it is confirmed by the model experiment that whether lift coefficient and drag coefficient in steady state could apply to unsteady positioning control. On the basis of the result, the mathematical model of underwater robot is derived. Then the positioning system is developed by the application of the sliding mode control theory, and the validity is confirmed by the numerical simulation. In the result, it is cleared that the accurate positioning which held the translational motion still is possible.