Development of Piezoelectric Actuator by Feedback of Induced Charge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Katsushi  Toyota Technological Institute, Granduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00238685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Naotake  Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90126186)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspiezoelectric element / induced charge / positioning / hysteresis / inverse transfer function compensation / noise reduction / parallel mechanism / atomic force microscope / 運動精度 / フィードバック / 電荷制御 / 状態認識 / センシング
Research Abstract
This research aims to estimate displacement and generated force of a piezoelectric element (piezo) by using induced charge caused by internal charge to reduce the hysteresis of the piezo. Miniaturization of devices is expected by this method because additional elements are very small. A control method using the induced charge is established after basic performance of the induced charge is measured in 1997 and a precise positioning device is developed in 1998.
(1)[Measurement of displacement and force generated]
The relationship between induced charge and the displacement of a piezo is measured. The hysteresis of the displacement of the piezo to the induced charge and to applied voltage is also measured. The linearity of the induced charge to the displacement is much better than the linearity of the applied voltage.
(2)[Precise positioning]
The positioning performance by induced charge feedback control (ICFC) is compared with open loop control and displacement feedback control. The displacement can be controlled by the ICFC as well as by the displacement feedback control. The. displacement is controlled by combining the ICFC with inverse transfer function compensation for 10 seconds.
(3)[Design of positioning table with parallel mechanism]
A Stewart platform type device with six degrees of freedom is developed for precise positioning. It measures 160xl60x85mm. The movable range of a positioning table is 100x100x10mum. Its resonance frequencies are 50 Hz in the x and y directions and 190 Hz in the z direction. A noise from power line is reduced by an active noise reduction method.
(4)[Application to atomic force microscope (AFM)]
The pitching error of the positioning table is 10 times smaller than a tube type piezoelectric element. The repeatablitity of the z motion is 16 nm in the measurement of force curves. An AFM with good linearity can be obtained.