Cooperative Work in Shared Haptic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Associate Professor, 構造工学系, 助教授 (60184884)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvirtual reality / force display / haptic interface / cooperative work / shared haptic environment / surgical simulator / 力覚帰環 / 共有仮想環境
Research Abstract
Force sensation plays an important role in the manipulation of virtual objects. Haptic interface is a feedback device that generates skin and muscle sensation, including sense of touch, weight and rigidity. We have been working in research on haptic interface in virtual environments for a number of years. We have developed various force feedback devices and its applications, In most cases of haptic interface, software of virtual environment is tightly connected to control program of force displays. This problem is a hazard for development of further application of haptic virtual environment. We have been developing modular software tools to support various force displays and their applications. Our latest system is composed of seven modules : device driver of force display, haptic renderer, model manager, primitive manager, autonomy engine, visual display manager and communication interface, The system is called LHX
Existing communication media supports only visual and auditory information. We have tried to use haptic information as a tool for communication. We used network capability of LHX to connect two force displays in the same virtual environment. TCP/IP based communication software is developed. The two users of our system feel reaction force simultaneously. They can cooperatively manipulate virtual objects. One user can grasp the other users virtual hand and they feel force applied from the other user. This function is beneficial for trainer-trainee interaction. Effectiveness of the system is exemplified by surgical simulator.