Development of manipulator using a spherical surface ultrasonic motor for the space and the high vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Noko University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigeki  College of technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Masao  College of technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111634)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsa spherical surface ultrasonic motor / a robot arm for the space / 超音波モータ / 宇宙用アーム / 球面モータ
Research Abstract
This research develops the robot arm which space and spherical surface ultrasonic motors for the high vacuum were used for. An ultrasonic motor makes efficiency bad due to a change in temperature. Therefore, a change in temperature of the supersonic motor becomes big under the vacuum condition. So, it succeeded in the, improvement of the torque and restraining a fever further more than the spherical surface ultrasonic motor until before in this year. A result is given to it in the following.
1. So far, though rotor used PC, the thing that nylon 66 was filled with the fiberglass 30% was used. It could be done low by a fever of stator and rotor. So, welding of stator and rotor could be prevented. Furthermore, it succeeded in improving about 20% of the torque.
2. Stator of the high torque, the low voltage was developed newly. The highest torque value improved more than usual stator to about two times by changing the way that the form of stator and a pzt stuck. And, a voltage succeeded in restraining a fever by lowering it to about 1/3 of usual 60 [Vpp], too. It had a fever restrained more than the spherical surface ultrasonic motor until before, and it could complete a high-performance motor from the above.