Development of Shape-varying Robots with a Network Structure with Huge Degree-of-freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70193753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Kouichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00282830)
HAYASHI Iwao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016790)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNetwork structure robot / Robot with huge DOF / Redundant DOF / Mechanical synthesis / Interference of motions / Displacement analysis / Closed-loop mechanism / Co-operational motion / 直動アクチュエータ / 空間機構 / ロボット / パラレルメカニズム / 網構造 / 位置制御 / 総合
Research Abstract
Aiming to develop high performance robots with huge degree-of-freedom for human daily life, a new-type robot which had a network structure composed of many actuators and multi-joint links and could change its external shape was proposed. The methodology to synthesize and control the robot was theoretically and experimentally discussed. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. A planar network structure robot that was composed of linear actuators and links with revolute joints was proposed. Number synthesis of a module as a unit of planar network structure was carried out. By connecting some synthesized modules with each other, a planar network-structure robot with 12 DOF and 13 actuators was synthesized.
2. A prototype of the synthesized robot was controlled so as to position the three straight lines, which approximately represented the external shape of the robot. It was confirmed that the proposed control method was useful because the robot could change its external shape while avoiding the interference between actuator motions.
3. A spatial closed-loop manipulator with redundancy was proposed as a spatial network structure robot. By representing the manipulator with multi-joint links and to equivalent pairs, number synthesis of the manipulator, which had a redundancy and symmetrical structure and of which all actuators were fixed on a frame was carried out.
4. A system of 24 nonlinear equations was derived to analyze the inverse kinematics of the synthesized spatial manipulator with 8 degrees-of-freedom, however the converged solutions could not be obtained with the Newton-Raphson method. The redundancy was experimentally confirmed because a prototype of the manipulator could take various configurations for the same position and posture of its output link. Thus the proposed manipulator would be able to achieve flexible motions with an adequate rigidity.