Research on Design of Dynamic Collaborative Systems by Organizing Perceptual-Action Concepts within Human-Machine Coexisting Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWARAGI Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10187304)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdecision support system / genetic algorithms / knowledge acguisition / interface agent / concept formation / teleoperation robot systems / humen-centered automation / ecological interface / 進化型計算 / 人間機械系 / 行動学習 / 限定的合理性 / ベイジアン・ネットワーク / マルチエージェント学習 / 協調設計 / 組織学習
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed a dynamic collaborative systems by organizing perceptual-action concepts within the human-machine coexisting environments. The main purpose of this project is to let the machine system to be able to interact with the human (i.e., users and operators of the plants) and to capture their concepts by observing their behaviors, By this capability the machine system would be able to become a friendly partner for the human by alternating their works and by providing them with its own views for guiding them and sometimes for criticizing the human behaviors. Such continuous interactions between the human and the machine agents will establish a new partnership with the human instead of the conventional fixed roles allocated to the human and the machine.
In this project, we focused on the conceptual leaming of the machine including concept formation, dynamic model construction and sharing motion concepts, etc. Especially, evolutional computation techniques such as genetic algorithms and genetic programming are introduced for this purpose. Based on that, we applied our ideas to an interface agent's making high-stakes, time-critical decisions, In the second year, the interactions generated by the human and such artifact agent systems were analyzed wit h respect to their dynamics and emergent properties. The target domains we dealt with are ; interface agent for human-centered automation, and a teleoperation system for mobile robots.