Study of technical aid-for disabled person utilized hydraulic bilateral servo mechanisms
Project/Area Number |
09650296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yukio 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50057238)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Technical aid-for disabled person / Bilateral servo / Force feedback type / Power assistance / Robotic aid for disabled person / Diaper changing robotics / Force transfer mechanisms by hydraulic pressure / 福祉機器用アクチュエータ / マスター・スレーブ力伝達 / フルクローズドループ |
Research Abstract |
The most difficult movements in care for old people confined to bed are motions to lift up a body such as bathing, changing a diaper and moving from bed. Although there were a lifter by counter-weight and a lifter with electric motor, more then two helpers were needed in the method to operate a switch because the switch operation and movements supporting a posture of old person were done at the same time. In this research, we have proceeded with a systematization of a force transfer mechanism by bilateral servo including motor as a strong power source and smoothness of oil pressure by introducing force feedback servo of bilateral servo system. Results in 1997 : In the first year, we manufactured by way of trial three kinds of oil pressure cylinders (phi20, phi3Oandphi50)using in both master and slave sides, which included a pressure sensor and displacement sensor. And then, we designed integration structure connecting motor rotational forces with a piston of master side directly though straight driving mechanism. As a result, we could move up and down 40kgf weight at 1.8Hz speed when composing bilateral servo system of gear box(reduction ratio : 25)by using AC motor of 16 watts in cylinder diameter ofphi30. In the case of position control, we use a symmetrical bilateral servo constructing a force feedback bilateral servo system. Results in 1998 : In the second year, we changed a servo system on personal computer and then obtained the result lifting up 5Okgf weight by one finger. We have just constructed a multipurpose robot with 3 degrees of freedom. As an interesting result, we confirmed a power assisting source as a welfare device by obtaining smooth motions because open loop movements are extremely stable in condition without feedback signal.