Accurate Dead Reckoning for Omni-Directional Autonomous Mobile Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Fumio  Gifu National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineering, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60109303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hideo  Gifu National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineerin, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (80224955)
CHONAN Isao  Gifu National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineerin, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (30227350)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRobot / Autonomous Mobile Robot / Omni-Directional Movement / Holonomic / Dead Reckoning / Internal Sensor / Laser / Velocity Sensor / レーザ計測
Research Abstract
To recognize the current position and posture of a mobile robot is called reckoning, which is one of the most important function for autonomous movement of robot. Reckoning is processed by means of an outer sign or internal sensor. The latter is called dead reckoning. The most usual method for dead reckoning of mobile robot is to use encoders which are attached to wheels or motor shafts.
The main cause of the error in the positioning is slippage of the wheels. This error keeps accumulate while moving. Therefore, it cannot be neglected when the robot moves in extensive area. It is necessary to develop the velocity sensor which is not related to rotation of wheels to reduce this error.
In many cases, internal and external sensors are used simultaneously for accurate reckoning. However, the most important thing is to progress the accuracy of each sensor. In this investigation, an accurate internal position sensor was developed.
2-dimensional velocity of the robot was measured using the compact velocity sensor onboard the robot, and 2-dimensional displacement was calculated from the measured velocity data.
By using this method, the accuracy of the dead reckoning is improved and the number of outer sign can be decreased. Furthermore, accurate self-positioning can be achieved even in the area where external sensor is useless by obstacles.