INVESTIGATION ON LASER-DRIVEN MICROMACHINES USING OPTICAL FILTERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
INABA Seiki  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (30110183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
KUMAZAKI Hironori  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電気情報工学科, 助教授 (70270262)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhotothermal Effect / Optical Filter / Laser Drive / Micromachine / Wavelength / フィルター
Research Abstract
The photothermal vibration independently discriminated by the difference between the wavelengths of laser beams is proposed. Several studies were performed as follows.
1. The micro pattern of optical interference filter was produced, and cantilever beam was independently excited only in the laser beam which penetrated this filter. It was confirmed experimentally that the cantilever beam was vibrated only by the laser beam of the specific wavelength. It is sufficiently possible to control independently by this technique, and it seems to be possible that the optical actuator increased the degree of freedom.
2. The optical filter was fixed to the cantilever beam itself, and the cantilever beam which was vibrated only by the laser beam of specific wavelength by light absorption was manufactured. The cantilever beam was slightly excited by laser beam of other wavelength. It is necessary to use shape memory alloys or so as the material of the cantilever beam in this case.
3. The photothermal vibration of the cantilever was stopped by superimposing the anti-phase laser irradiation.
4. Laser induced robots with cm-size were produced. The robot having photo-diodes and one chip micro computer can move straightly along the laser axis on the rugged road.
5. Optical fiber is useful because of simpleness of optical setting. Elementary experiments on the fiber as optical filters were performed in order to Tunable wavelength filters were developed by using a single-mode Bragg grating fiber with a cladding thinned by reactive plasma etching. The reflection wavelength shifts were demonstrated by controlling the effective refractive index or the period of the grating.