Development of an Autonomous Transfer Machine by Using Pneumatic Bellows Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  Nara National College of Technology, Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (50180956)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRehabilitation Machine / Pneumatic / Transfer machine / Welfare / Pneumatic Actuator / Bellows / Cylinder / Force Sensing Ability / 移乗動作 / ベローズアクチュエータ / カセンシング
Research Abstract
In this study, I proposed a new type of an autonomous transfer machine. The machine is constructed with three mechanical parts which are lifting mechanical part, mobile part and suspension part. In the lifting mechanical part a cylinder for lifting is rotated by bellows actuators. Further, the supporter is attached to the tip of the cylinder rod. Moreover, the supporter is suspended with antagonized bellows actuators. The transfer mode is divided into three modes. Those are initial setting mode, transfer assist mode and standstill mode. The operator can change the transfer modes by using a switch box. In order to decrease the burden degree of the lifting motion, I investigated the lifting trajectory and the lifting posture by using the Quick Mag system. Further, the lifting force pattern of the machine to the user is considered. This is because that the user feels pain as he or she stands up from a chair when the lifting force is constant. From some experimental results, the lifting force equation is derived. The equation is constructed with initial holding force and the supporter position. Moreover, in order to investigate the burden degree which user feels when he or she lean on the supporter, both lactic acid and the pulse is measured. Furthermore, the center of gravity position is measured by using PcVector System. Through these results, it is cleared that the burden of degree to the user is reduced by change of the center of gravity position.