Research on Net Energy Analysis and Global Warming Effect Analysis of Energy Storage Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiichi  Grad.School of Eng.Hokkaido Univ., Instr., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10124538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Hiroyuki  Grad.School of Eng.Hokkaido Univ., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30214779)
HASEGAWA Jun  Grad.School of Eng.Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40001797)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPower System / Energy Storage / Life Cycle Assessment / Net Energy Analysis / Global Warming / SMES / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 超電導エネルギー貯蔵システム
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to analyze net energy and global warming effect of energy storage facilities from a life cycle's viewpoint, For the assessment of net energy and CO_2 emission, not only energy storage facilities themselves but a power system including them was considered as a simulation model.
The brief results are as follows :
1. An algorithm to find the optimum power source composition including energy storage facilities, subject to constraints on CO2 emission and the amount of nuclear power plants, was developed.
2. The load leveling effect by using superconducting magnetic energy storage system (SMES), which is one of the most efficient energy storage facilities, was confirmed under the condition that the load factor and the introduced SMES's MW and MWh capacities were given. If the efficiency of a energy storage facility goes down to that of storage hydro power plants (about 70%), we cannot expect sufficient effect.
3. It was verified by simulations that CO2 emission is reduced by SMES and nuclear power plants though input energy increases. If the amount of nuclear power plants is restricted, however, CO2 emission increases substantially as coal fired power plants increase by economical reason.
4. The guidelines for the optimum power source composition including energy storage facilities in the future were indicated by simulations of a power system with forecasted load pattern in the year 2030.
5. The results of environmental protection cost assessment show that SMES can reduce CO_2 emission as economically as de CO2 system of LNG/coal fired power plants or 1/2 - 1/10 of renewable energy plants if the annual cost of SMES is less than Y50,000/kW.
6. The study on the effect of improving the load factor by energy storage facilities reveals the relationship between the improved rate of the load factor and the amount of energy storage facilities.