Research on Evaluation of Dispersed Generations Installed in Distribution Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARA Koichi  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80113710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yuji  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Eng., Res. Asis., 工学部, 助手 (50312773)
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40257209)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDistribution system / Dispersed generators / Distribution losses / Power supply reliability / Cost of power interruption / Combinatorial optimization / Tabu search / Branch exchange / ブランチ交換法 / タブ-探索
Research Abstract
In this research, the followings research results are established for evaluating the effects of such dispersed generators as solar cells and fuel cells installed in distribution systems.
1. Development of evaluation method for power supply reliability:
A dispersed generator's strategic allocation method for enhancing power supply reliability by using DGs in a fault state is developed. In the method, the power interruption cost is used to evaluate the power supply reliability. That is, the most cost-effective allocation of the dispersed generators (DGs) is determined from both DGs installation and power supply reliability. In the solution algorithm, tabu search is employed. The tabu search is used in the outer loop of the algorithm to determine the size and location of DGs, and is used in the inner loop to determine the optimal operation of DGs for each fault case. In order to reduce the computational burden, the sensitivity of the power interruption cost or approximate calculation of the power interruption cost is also employed. The method is tested through the numerical examples by comparing with the simulated annealing method.
2. Development of evaluation method for loss reduction
A method for loss reduction by optimally allocating DGs in distribution system is developed which determine the optimal allocation and capacities of DGs for minimizing the distribution system loss. The algorithm is based on the tabu search as above. Further, distribution systems reconfiguration method to minimize distribution losses when DGs are installed in the demand side is developed. The algorithm is based on the branch exchange method. The developed algorithms are tested by using several system models. From these algorithms, various information is found to reduce distribution losses.
The above research results are presented in such transactions and conferences proceedings as the transaction of IEE of Japan and international conferences on the relating technology.