A New Control Strategy for General Purpose Active Power Filters with Automatic Control of Compensation Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor (50205978)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHarmonic Com pensation / Active Filter / Distribution Line / 高調波
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is the establishment of the control strategy for general-purpose active power filters with voltage detection based on the real-time digital simulation of the LC filter. The summery of the results is as follows.
1. The two sets of the experimental system of the proposed active filter have been constructed.
2. The theoretical and experimental investigations have been carried out. From the results of these investigations, the basic compensation characteristics and validity of the control strategy have been confirmed. In addition, the effectiveness of the control system for the compensation capability according to the condition of the distribution lines has been shown.
3. The parallel connection of the proposed active power filters has been investigated. In the experiment, the harmonic current generated by a thyristor phase-controlled rectifier was compensated. From these results, the good balance between the compensation currents of the two component active filters has been observed. It should be noted that the balance between the compensating currents can be achieved although there is no interconnection between the control systems of the two component active filters.
4. The installation strategy of plural active power filters in the distribution lines has been investigated. From these results, we have pointed out that the harmonic voltage of the distribution line is effectively reduced in the area between the component active filters. It is also clarified that the harmonic components may become large when the plural active power filters are installed concentratively at the same point of the distribution line. From these investigations, we have concluded that the distributed connection is desirable for the harmonic compensation in the distribution lines.
From the above results, I believe that the expected goal of this research project has been attained.