Study on reinforcement of longitudinal power system by power electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Naoto  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Enginee Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70136133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣本 直人  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70136133)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspower electronics / power system / abnormal uoitage phenomenon / subsynchronans resenance / thyristor controlled series capacitor / static Var compensator / 周波数特性 / 高調波不安定性 / パワーエレククトロニクス / 電圧共振 / サイリスタ制御リアクトル
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated an abnormal voltage by static var compensator (SVC) and a subsynchronous resonance by thyristor controlled series capacitor (TCSC). The results are summarized as follows;
1) Study of abnormal voltage by SVC SVC consists of a capacitor and a thyristor controlled reactor (TCR). We derived a theoretical equation for frequency responses of TCR. The response is obtained by superimposing a small voltage of a frequency to a fundamental frequency voltage, and then deriving current change of the frequency. We can caluculate the frequency response very quickly. The responses vary with firing method. For the voltage zero crossing method, TCR conductance takes negative values in some frequency ranges. On the other hand, for the firing method based on the fundamental voltage, the conductance is always positive. Next, we showed that a voltage oscillation mode becomes unstable in a longitudinal power system with SVC. The cause is that TCR conductance is negative. Therefo … More re, if we apply phase-locked-loop (PLL), then the voltage mode becomes stable. Numerical simulations verified this consideration.
2) Study of subsynchronous resonance by TCSC Though the structure of TCSC is same as SVC, its action is different. If we superimpose a small voltage of a frequency, many current components flow through TCR. In TCSC, these components circulate the capacitor, and then produce many voltage components. These components influence the current components, again. We derived a linear algebraic equation on these components. We solve this equation to obtain the frequency responses of TCSC. The responses differ with the firing method, again. Next, we calculated a damping torque coefficient of a generator with TCSC impedance. The damping coefficient becomes negative, so TCSC causes SSR, too. However, its value is small compared with a series capacitor, so SSR is mitigated. The peak of the damping coefficient moves with the firing angle in the zero crossing firing method, but its value gets smaller in the firing method based on the fundamental voltage. This shows that the latter method is superior to suppress SSR. Less