Project/Area Number |
09650316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Sestunan University (1998) Kyoto University (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Fuyuto (Setsunan University, Department of Engineering, Assoc.Prof.), 工学部・電気工学科, 助教授 (60192150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Yoshisuke (Kyoto University, Department of Engineering, Prof.), 工学部, 教授 (00025959)
引原 隆士 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70198985)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Synchronous machine / Magnetic saturation / Modeling / Iron loss / モデル化 / 継鉄 / ポ-シェインダクタンス |
Research Abstract |
A nonlinear model is proposed representing air-gap magnetic flux density distribution in a synchronous machine with magnetic saturation in the teeth of rotor and stator. To consider saturation of teeth of iron core, the authors assume that saturatable part is distributed around air-gap. A model to express air-gap flux is derived from magnetic circuit inside of the synchronous machine. The co-saturation function is decided from the no-load saturation curve. The culculated air-gap magnetic flux distribution by this saturation model is compared with that of measured at on-load test. As a result, the culculated air-gap magnetic flux distribution from the proposed saturation model agrees well to measured one.