EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES ON STABILITY OF POWER SYSTEMS COMPOSED OF MANY DISPERSED POWER SOURCED USING MICRO-MACHINES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yasuharu  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026294)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPower System / Dispersed Power Source / Synchronous Generator / Steady-State Stability / Longitudinal Power System / Looped Power System / 串形系統 / 系統安定度
Research Abstract
We have for two years done experimental investigation in order to experimentally verify the results of the simulation on the variation of steady-state stability owing to the looped interconnection of longitudinal power systems at the both ends, and to analyze the steady-state stability of more complex power systems including loops. The obtained results and the works to be done in the future are as follows.
1. Results of experiments on steady-state stability simulator : The steady-state stability simulator was constructed from extremely small-sized ac generators, fly-wheels, dc motors and transmission line inductors, and longitudinal power systems and looped power systems were constituted. Steady-state stability limits were measured on each system with 3-machine, 4-machine and 5-machine composition. It was ascertained that the looped systems are more stable than the longitudinal systems regardless of the number of machines.
2. Results of simulation on complex power systems including loops : Steady-state stability was analyzed by eigenvalue calculation for a top-shaped power system (a looped power system with the both ends interconnected to neighboring power systems) and a ladder-shaped power system (a looped power system with several intermediate points interconnected each other). It was made clear by changing the reactance of the interconnecting lines and calculating the eigenvalues that these power systems possess the characteristics of longitudinal systems and looped systems.
3. Studies to be done in the future : In the present studies, all the dispersed power sources are assumed to be a synchronous generator. But in practical power systems, there exist many dispersed power sources, where the dc output power is converted into ac, and interconnected to ac power system. The stability of such power systems is to be analyzed.