Research on the Effects of Deregulation on the Stable Operation of Electric Power Systems and its Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10034349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKAWA Junji  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (90225194)
YORINO Naoto  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70182855)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDeregulation in power industries / Independent Power Producer (IPP) / Stability Analysis / Voltage stability / Wheeling Cost / Optimal deployment of FACTS devices / 動的セキュリティ評価
Research Abstract
Under the deregulation environments in electric power supply industries, IPP generators will inject a large amount of uncontrollable power flows into a power system which may cause unstable power system operations. As a countermeasure to suppress these undesirable influences, FACTS devices are to be introduced. Hence, we have extended the stability analysis program so as to include FACTS devices such as SVC, SVG and TCSC, and developed a method of quantitatively evaluate the influences of IPP generators on system performances. In validation of our program, model systems proposed by "The technical survey committee for making up the standard power system models " have been utilized. Concerning power system stabilizers to be equipped with IPP generators, we have developed novel design methodologies based on H-infinity control theory with successful results, which in fact giving rise to a fast attenuation of power system disturbances.
As a means of avoiding voltage instabilities, a more efficient distributed control method for tap-changing transformers have been developed and we have verified its excellent performances. Based on the importance of optimal deployment of FACTS devices, we have proposed a framework of this problem together with efficient solution method by means of the Benders Decomposition method.
The dynamic security evaluation becomes more and more important, but this must be done at the expense of heavy computational burden. Therefore, we have developed a very efficient screening method by making use of Function Link Neural Networks and the energy function method.
As a rational basis of computing the wheeling cost for IPP generations, we have developed an OPF based cost calculation method in which the primal-dual interior point method is adopted. Its effectiveness has been verified through several example systems.