EMC techniques in Household Electric Appliances and Wide Use Electric Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Teruhiko (1998)  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (00225476)
庄山 正仁 (1997)  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40187513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Tamotsu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Enginee, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (10037939)
小浜 輝彦  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (00225476)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsharmonics / PFC converter / power supply / electronic equipment / EMC / hybrid-parallel type / single-stage converter / paralleled converter system / 力率改善 / 高周波電流 / コンデンシンプット / スイッチング電源 / 電流バランス制御 / 1段構成方式 / ツ-コンバータ
Research Abstract
EMC techniques especially for decreasing higher harmonics in Household Electric Appliances and Wide Use Electric Apparatus are investigated and discussed. Following results are obtained by this project.
1. Characteristics of PFC converter which have been developed by other researchers are investigated and summarized. As a result, one-stage converters are derived from two-stage converter by combining two semiconductor switches into one common switch to decrease electric parts. However, power losses in the PFC converter are increased due to the increase of current stress. In order to overcome this problem Hybrid-Parallel PFC converter where two different types of converters are connected in parallel is proposed. By using this converter, high-efficiency and high power-factor are achieved by adjusting the power between two converters. Small output voltage ripple can be derived by controlling the duty ratio.
2.Characteristics of parallel-module PFC converter system with current-sharing controllers are discussed. Averaged current-sharing control which are widely used in a paralleled DC/DC converter system are applied to the PFC converter. As a result, stable current-sharing control and fast response are archived by adding the current-sharing signal to current reference in conventional current-programmed mode PFC converter. No degradation of power factor is occurred by adjusting the response of voltage feedback loop.