Project/Area Number |
09650324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMORI Mochimitsu F. of Comp. Science &Sys. Eng., Kyushu Institute of Technology, A. Prof., 情報工学部, 助教授 (30195870)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Micro magnetic bearing / PM motor / Magnetic levitation / Micro Machine / Micro actuator / Position control / 磁気軸受 / マイクロ軸受 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a magnetically levitated micro PM motor with a millimeter-sized cylindrical rotor. Two types of electromagnets are applied to the micro PM motors. And the dynamic characteristics of the micro PM motors were investigated. From the experimental results, it is found that the driving current ranges of these micro PM motors are small in comparison to other normal-sized PM motors. The micro PM motor with horseshoe-shaped electromagnets increases up to speeds higher than 【approximately equal】30000 rpm, which is very fast and marvelous. The driving current range for the micro PM motor with cylindrical electromagnets is very small compared to that for the motor with horseshoe-shaped electromagnets. The magnetic friction for the micro PM motor with cylindrical electromagnets is very smaller than that for the motor with horseshoe-shaped electromagnets. From these results, it is found that for high speed rotations the micro PM motor with horseshoe-shaped electromagnets is better than that with cylindrical electromagnets. From the standpoint of electric power consumption, the micro PM motor with cylindrical electromagnets is better than that with horseshoe-shaped electromagnets because of the very small driving current range. For quick responses, the micro PM motor with horseshoe-shaped electromagnets is better than that with cylindrical electromagnets. Using this characteristic, it is shown that the rotor speed of the micro PM motor with horseshoe-shaped electromagnets can be controlled. The micro PM motor may be applied to micro gyroscopes, mechanical sensors, and other applications. It is regarded as promising for micro mechatronics.