LARGE VOLUME STREAMER DISCHARGES PRODUCED BY PULSED POWER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidenori  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50126827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Sunao  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80233758)
LISITSYN Igor  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70284734)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPULSED POWER / STREAMER DISCHARGE / EXHAUST GAS / OZONAIZER / ATMOSPHERIC DISCHARGE / NONTHERMAL PLASMA / 非熱平衡プラズマ
Research Abstract
Pulsed power technology treats extremely large power with a short pulse width. The development of repetitive pulsed power generators increases the possibility of industrial applications of pulsed power. The fields of applications are exhaust gas treatments from coal power plants and mobile cars, treatments of dioxin and flon, treatment of VOC and light source of ultraviolet. Though these applications use the streamer discharges with a large volume in atmosphere, the phenomena of streamer discharges have not been investigated in detail.
The main purpose of this research is to investigate the streamer discharges with the large volume in atmosphere. Then, the relationship between streamer discharge plasmas and the treatment of exhaust gases is investigated. After the streamer arrives at the outer electrode, the plasma with relatively high conductivity is produced. The streamer discharge plasma has a large effect to treat the NOx. The plasma with relatively high conductivity has a small effect for NOx removal. Therefore, the pulse power with a proper pulse width is important to get a high efficiency of NOx removal. These techniques were applied to the real coal power plant, and 90% of NO removal was attained. Electron energy, temporal change of NO, OH radical were also measured by spectroscopy and laser induced fluorescence. The comparison between experimental results and computer simulation was done too.