Studies on the performances and control of shaft generation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKATA Shoji  Tokyo Denki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80092568)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsShip / Generator / Shaft Generator System / External Commutated Inverter / Synchronous Condenser / Voltage Distortion / Transient Perormance Analysis / Induction Motor / L形等価回路 / 発電装置
Research Abstract
A shaft generator system supplies electrical power required in a ship by using a part of the power produced by the main engine. In this report, a set of system equations, by which the total harmonic distorition of the output voltage, for example, can be estimated, is derived first. The effects of various parameters on the system performances and the operation limit of the system are then clarified. It has been shown that when the leading angle of the inverter is large, the operating range of the system is widened. Moreover, a way of taking the system losses into account is proposed to obtain precise calculation results. The apparent power for the synchronous condenser of the system is then discussed. Also, transient performance of he shaft generator system is analyzed in detail. A set of transient equations of the system is derived, and the transient responses of the system in the case of a step-up change in the dc input voltage are calculated and compared with experimental ones. Transient responses in the case of step change in the system load are also investigated. Finally, transient performance analysis of the shaft generator system is presented for the case with a load of an induction motor. A simple transient model for the motor is introduced first. This motor model is united with the transient model for the shaft generator system. Transient responses when the induction motor is connected to the output terminals of the shaft generator are simulated with this block diagram. The simulated responses are compared with the experimental responses with the tested system, and the usefulness of the theory is confirmed. Also, the effects of the inertia moments of the synchronous condenser in the shaft generator system and the induction motor on the transient performances of the system are studied.