Development of the permanent magnet synchronous motor with optimal rotor construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Takashi  Waseda Univ., Dept.of EE & Computer Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yushi  Ministry of Transport, Traffic Nuisance Division, Visiting Scholar, 交通安全公害研究所, 運輸技術研究員 (90287962)
WAKAO Shinji  Waseda Univ., Dept.of EE & Computer Eng., Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70257210)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRotor construction / PMSM / PWM / Space harmonics / Damping effect / Hybrid FE-BE method / Electric circuit / Motion equation / 同期モータ / 回転モータ / 永久磁石 / 電磁界数値解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to derive an optimal rotor construction in the permanent magnet synchronous motor (PMSM). While the field system of PMSM has generally a single magnet for a mainpole, we replace the magnet into plural sub-magnets having same polarity instead of the single one. The dimensions and arrangements of each sub-magnet are based on the concept of pulse width modulation (PWM). By adopting the proposed sub-magnet scheme, we can not only reduce the undesirable higher space harmonics of the air-gap field in electric machinery but also provide space for damper winding between neighboring sub-magnets. From the investigation by hybrid FE-BE (coupled finite element and boundary element) method and experiment, we presented that the proposed construction is effective for practical use in view of the followings : the magnitude of fundamental in air-gap flux distribution, the ratio of higher space harmonics to the fundamental component, the feasibility of manufacture, the hunting oscillations, and the induction starting.
The obtained results by analysis and experiment are as follows.
1. The more number of sub-magnets produces the less space harmonics and the higher damping effects. The reduction of air-gap flux by magnet division can be supplemented by adopting the high grade of rare-earth one.
2. The damping effects are much influenced by whole amount of rotor bars.
3. By applying both electric circuit and motion equation to the hybrid FE-BE method, the precision of analysis could be improved.
From the above advantages, we conclude that six-divided type is the most desirable construction among the investigated types. However, considering the difficulties of manufacture, we also propose that four-divided type is effective for practical use.