DRIVE SYSTEM OF ELECTRICAL VEHICLE (SMALL SIZE) BY VECTOR CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kunio  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90044271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Sijuo  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80113009)
HIGAKI Masaru  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70258333)
MINE Tosikatu  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50043849)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElectric vehicle / E.V.by I.M. / Battery-car / Moving-car / Asist bicycle / Super small size I.M. / 電気制御 / 低圧I.M. / 電動移動車 / アシスト形電動移動車 / 電気自転車 / 回生エネルギー / 誘導発電機 / 低圧三相モータ
Research Abstract
The tested battery drive car(electric vihicle : E.V.) by the vector control system of three-phase induction machine has the following feature ;
(1) Three-phase induction motor for E.V.drive
In this report, very small size of three-phase induction motor is proposed for the asist-type electric-bicycle. The ratio of the motor is 6OHz, 4 pole, 120W, 12V.In this drive system battery voltage is 24V (12V* 2). The motor ratio for the electric-cart is 6OHz, 4 pole, 240W, 24V.The maximum speed of the cart is 70km/H.
(2) Control-system of motor drive
Large size E.V. : IGBT PWM Inverter
Small size E.V. : Power MOSFET or IPM Inverter
Controll Vector control (soft, QMCL)
(3) Tested E.V.for practical use
1000CC class E.V., tricycle, wagon bicycle, motor bicycle, forklift, electric cart, asist bicycle, automatic carrier car, etc.
It become clear that the E.V.by the induction motor has excellent performances for practical use.