Study on the detection of SF6 decomposition gas in A.C.corona discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Shogo  Toyota National College of Technology, Electric eng., professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (40043195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIRODA Sumio  Toyota National Couege of Technology, Electric eng., professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (80043214)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgas sensor / SF6 decomposition gas / A.C.corona discharge / Tin evaporating film / electric resistance / prediction maintenance technology / 予測保全
Research Abstract
In the previous studies, the SF6 decomposition gas were detected in 1.5 hours from the appearance of A.C.corona discharge, by measuring the change of transmission factor of Tm evaporating 80 A film formed on a slide glass base in a vacuum. A.C.coronadischarge as a problem of prediction maintenance technology was the internal defect of SF6 gas insulation transformer. But, the difficulty of making the 80 A thin film by evaporating tin made it difficult to have similar samples.
This time, to solve this problem, The change of electric resistance of 300 A film was measured for the duration of A.C.corona discharge. It takes 3 hours to detect the occurence of SF6 decomposition gas from A.C.corona discharge on set. Next, the experimentwas carried out to confirm the possibility of detection of decomposition gas using the change of oscillation-freaquency in the crystal sensor. Tin was evaporated with the 300 A film on the surface of ciystal sensor in the detection portion of evaporating monitor. It was estimated that Tin was removed by ething action of the SF6 decomposition gas and the change of oscillation-freaquency was occurred. This phenomena was identified by theindication of ething value of the evaporating monitor. As the unevenness of indication values was very large, the accurate measurement of detection time of SF6 decomposition gas was not possible.
In conclusion, instead of the method of detection by the change of transmission factor, in the two methods of detection by the change of electric resistance and the change of oscillation-freaquency, the detection of SF6 decomposition gas was possible too, easily. However, the many problems was still left to putting to the practical uses in the two methods.