Fabrication and analysis of fiber-integrated micro-optical switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANAIZUMI Osamu  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80183911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takashi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University Research Assoc, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30261572)
KAWAKAMI Shojiro  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoptical switch / fiber integration / photonic crystal / autocloning / 歪み格子 / 多重量子井戸 / MBE / DBRミラー / 共振 / 選択エッチング / InGaAs / InGaAlAs
Research Abstract
3D photonic crystals are useful to control the direction of radiation from the active regions made of III V compound semiconductors. It is useful to obtain highly efficient fiber-integrated micro optical switches. We have fabricated optical waveguides in three-dimensional (3D) photonic crystals and observed propagation of light beams. Light beams with wavelengths of 1.15 mum propagate along the line defects formed in the 3D photonic crystals. The 3D photonic crystals consist of a-Si/SiO_2 multilayers laminated alternately by rf bias sputtering on a periodically hollowed silica substrate with a triangular lattice. The pit diameter is 0.2 p.m and the pitch of the lattice is 0.5 p.m. The thickness of each laminated layer is 0.2 p.m. Line defects are formed normal to the surface by laminating a-Si/SiO_2 multilayers with 10 periods on the substrate in which the corrugation patterns have been omitted in a certain area corresponding to the core. The measurements of transmittance normal to the surface show that the wavelength of 1.15 mum used in observation of propagation is in the passband for the one-dimensional (iD) periodic region corresponding to the core and in the stop band for the 3D periodic region corresponding to the cladding, respectively. Measurements show good agreement with finite-difference time-domain(FDTD) calculations.