OPTICAL FIBER SENSOR USING ADSORPTION LB FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Shigekazu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30092050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Kazuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10195456)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdsorption LB films / Optical fiber sensor / Albumin / Langmuir-Blodgett Films / Urine analysis / pHセンサー / タンパク質 / アラキン酸 / タンパク誤差 / 可視吸収スペクトル
Research Abstract
Urine analysis using test paper is the most common clinical laboratory test. In urine anarysis, quantitative test of albumin in urine is one of the important tests. In this study, we have prepared adsorption Langmuir-Blodgett(LB) Films containing dye molecules for albumin test on the core part of optical fiber. Optical absorption spectra change by albumin concentration of solution were measured as a fundamental characteristic of the sensor for albumin. A remark change of optical absorption spectra on albumin and pH was observed.
Furthermore the sennsitivity of the optical fiber sensor depends on the number of adsorption LB films. The results obtained here demonstrate that the optical fiber sensor using adsorption LB films is expected for detecting method of albumin in urine.