Low Temperature Preparation of Ferroelectric (PZT) Thin Films by New Sputter Deposition Mode and Investigation of Its Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HATA Tomonobu (1998)  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019767)
佐々木 公洋 (1997)  金沢大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40162359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 朋延  金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (50019767)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSputtering / PZT Thin Films / Metallic Mode / Oxide Mode / Isotope Oxygen / ZrTi Target / Metal-Oxide Combined Target / ZrTiターゲット / 金属-酸化物複合ターゲット / 金属・酸化物複合ターゲット
Research Abstract
Origin of oxygens in PZT (Pb(Zr, Ti)O_3) films prepared using isotope oxygen (18O_2) was investigated by analyzing the mass of oxygens in the films by SIMS technique. For a film prepared by metallic mode it was found for the first time that 90% oxygen in the film was from PbO and the rest 10% from oxygen gas. Thus PbO is the main oxygen source. While, for oxide mode 30% oxygen came from PbO, consequently, oxygen gas was the main oxygen source.
Quantitatively investigating Pb ratio to Zr+Ti in targets, it was found that perovskite films were intended to grow when the ratio was more than 3. This result is recognized that perovskite films grew when oxygen was supplied so as to just satisfy the stoichiometry of PZT.PbO is not necessary to just supplement its deficiency due to high volatility of Pb. This is a novel view point.
Finally based on results a design method for target of quasi-metallic mode sputter deposition is proposed.