Electrical and optical properties in rare earth-doped amorphous chalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAWA Koichi  Gifu University, Department of Electrical And Electronic Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60021614)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSolid state laser / fiber amplifier / chalcogenide glasses / rare earth-doped glasses / l / f noise / photoluminescence / photostructural change / nonradiative transition / 希土類イオン / 非発光過程 / 発光過程 / 雑音スペクトル / 雑音測定
Research Abstract
Chalcogenide glasses are currently being investigated as host media for rare earthdoped photonic devices such as fiber amplifiers or fiber lasers. Due to low phonon energies, high rfractive index, and higher transparency in the near infrared, chalcogenide glasses are very attractive and have a potential for such devices.
In the present study, the thin films of rare earth- doped chalcogenides (As2Se3) were tried to prepare by a sputtering method. The electrical and optical properties have been studied for both with and without rare earth (Pr) component. In general, chalcogenide glasses show various photoinduced effects such as defect creation and volume changes and hence these basic properties were systematically studied. To know nonradiative transition from chalcogenide to rare earth ions (energy transfer mechanisms are unknown), a noise measurements were undertaken. This is the first time in the world. The measurement system was established and the useful results will be obtained soon. The photoluminescence from rare earth ions were observed. The signal is however very weak at present. This means the sample is still not qualified.
My next target is 1) To prepare good samples, the best condition for sputtering should be looked for. 2) The theory for noise (1/f) should be developed for nonradiative transition. The works are going on along this purpose.