MECHANISM FOR APPEARANCE OF MULTIFUNCTIONAL OF FERROELECTRICS WITH GIANT SPONTANEOUS POLARIZATION AND DEVELOPMENT FOR MULTIFUNCTIONAL SENSOR FUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Naohiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90021625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHWA Hidehiro  GIFU UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT,RESEARCH ASSOCI, 工学部, 助手 (70270973)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRELAXOR FERROELECTRICS / SOLID SOLUTIONS / GIANT SPONTANEOUS POLARIZATION / PYROELECTRIC PROPERTIES / PIEZOELECTRIC PROPERTIES / COEXISTENCE OF DOMAINS / MORPHOTROPIC PHASE BOUNDARY / NANOSCALE MICROSTRUCTURE / 酸化物強誘電体固溶体材料 / 極微細構造,制御 / モルフォトロピック相境界 / 強誘電体材料 / 複合ペロブスカイト / 酸化物固溶体 / 組成調整
Research Abstract
Recently much attention has been given to diffuse phase transition (relaxor behavior) from viewpoint of fundamental interest and also practical importance in the development of ferroelectric materials. In this work, some relaxor-based ferroelectric single crystals with microscopically controlled ordering degree of chemical ordering at B-site in the complex perovskite Pb(B,B')O3 structure were successfully grown, by using PbO-flux method. Structural, optical, dielectric, pyroelectric, piezo-electric properties of single crystals and ceramics of relaxor-based ferroelectrics such as Pb(Mg_<1/3> Nb_<2/3>)O_3(PHN), Pb(Zn_<l/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3(PZN), Pb(In_<l/2>Nb_<l/2>)O_3(PIN), Pb(Mg_<1/2>W_<1/2>)O_3(PMW), Pb(Sc_<1/2>Ta1_<1/2>)O_3(PST) and their solid solutions with normal ferroelectric PbTiO_3(PT) and PbZrO_3(PZ), and so on have been investigated as functions of compositions, temperature, pressure, and dc-biasing fields by X-ray diffraction, polarized microscopy, Raman scattering and impedance … More gain phase analyser. We found that the volume effects(namely, the excess volume accompanied with the disordering at the B-site) play an important role in the manifestation of the relaxor behavior. Such volume and chemical effects were found to be performed by suitable substitution effects at B-site. Moreover, large ferroelectric properties such as giant spontaneous polarization, permittivity and electromechanical coupling were found to be induced by the coexistence of heterophases (many kinds of domains such as ferroelectric, antiferroelectric and relaxor / mesoscopical coexistence of microclusters/ a number of sites of polarization) near morphotropic phase boundary in relaxor-based ferroelectric solid solutions. From such coexistence in relaxor ferroelectrics, development for gradient functional ferroelectric materials (e.g., multi-functional sensor fusion) can be expected. In this work, especially, superior dielectric, pyroelectric and piezoelectric properties could be found for PIN-PT, PIN-PZ and PMW-PT solid solution systems. Less