Investigation on Pileup of Arsenic and Antimony Ion-implanted into Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Kentaro  Hiroshima University, Research Center for Nanodevices and Systems Assoc. Prof., ナノデバイス・システム研究センター, 助教授 (50274139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shin  Hiroshima University, Research Center for Nanodevices and Systems Prof., ナノデバイス・システム研究センター, 教授 (80144880)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSilicon / Ion Implantation / Arsenic / Antimony / Pileup / ヒ素
Research Abstract
Systematic evaluation on depth profiles and electrical characteristics of SbィイD1+ィエD1 or AsィイD1+ィエD1 implanted layer were carried out for various ion implantation conditions and annealing conditions. The obtained quantitative data will be a base to construct the models to describe behavior of the dopants during annealing. We proposed the Sb pileup model that Sb is transported by recrystallization caused by annealing in an amorphized layer produced by SbィイD1+ィエD1 ion implantation. By relatively low temperature (800-900 ℃) RTA (Rapid Thermal Processing), Sb pileup is suppressed. In the case of As, RTA was not effective for the pileup suppression. Sheet resistance of Sb implanted layer was improved by using RTA and increasing SbィイD1+ィエD1 dose to 500 Ω/sq. maintaining junction depth around 20 nm.