Project/Area Number |
09650363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER FOR COOPERATIVE RESEARCH,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 助教授 (70172301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Katsuhiko ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER FOR COOPERATIVE RESEARCH,KYUSHU UNIVERSIT, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 助手 (40264121)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | SILICON / VERY THIN FILM / ECR PLASMA / LOW TEMPERATURE FORMATION OF THIN FILM / ELECTRICAL FUNCTIONALITY / SPUTTERING / 低温薄膜形成 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to establish techniques for fabricating very thin and high quality Si-based insulating films at low temperature by using sputtering-type ECR plasma and to find the functionality of the deposited films, The results are summarized as follows : 1.we have established the deposition techniques of SiO_2 having breakdown field 0110 MV/cm at low temperature of 130゚C 2.We have succeeded in the fabrication of very thin SiO_2 having a thickness of 9 nm which showed high breakdown characteristics of 9 MV/cm interface state densities of less than 1CHIl0^<1I>cm^<-2>eV^<-1>, and fixed charge of less than 1CHIl0^<1I>cm^<-2>. 3.We have succeeded in the fabrication of SiON films having breakdown characteristics of 13 MV/cm at low temperature of 130゚C by optimizing the plasma from mixture gases of oxygen and nitrogen. 4.Dense SiN film was deposited by using sputtering-type ECR plasma at room temperature. The refractive index, chemical etching rate, IR characteristics of the SiN films had almost the same as that deposited by CVD at 900 ゚C.