Research of the nano-structure of magnets by molecular dynamics simulation and deposition parameter variation sputtering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akiyoshi  Nihon University, College of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60059962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Takeshi  Nihon University, College of Science & Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (00195067)
NAKAGAWA Katsuji  Nihon University, College of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20221442)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMOLECULAR DYNAMICS / SIMULATION / SUPER LATTICES / NANOSTRUCTURE / 微細構造
Research Abstract
Recently, a giant magnetoresistance (GMR) effect was observed in superlattices comprised of alternating magnetic and nonmagnetic layers. Much attention has been devoted to the GMR of superlattices because of the application for high sensitive magnetoresistive heads. The GMR effect is very sensitive to the structure atthe interface of superlattices and the deposition parameter, however, the relationships between GMR and interface structure is still not clear.
The purpose of this research is clarifying the structure of the interface at the nanoscopic scale and relationships between those structure and deposition parameter by using molecular dynamics simulations of film formation process.
In 1998, for the purpose of clarifying the effect of the deposition parameters in sputtering on the structure of Co/Cu super lattices, molecular dynamics simulations have been performed for Co/Cu super lattices. The results as follows :
1)For the case of low kinetic energies of incident atoms corresponding … More to evaporation method, it is suggested that the formation of pinholes might been caused because of the existence of roughness at surface in island growth mode.This may cause the low values of the magnetoresistance ratio because that the pinholes broken the anti-ferromagnetic coupling between Co layers.
2)For the case of high kinetic energies of incident atoms corresponding to Ion-beam sputtering method, the interdiffusion at the interface is observed.
3)The amount of interdiffusion at the interface strongly depend on the angle of incidence and the incident energy of atoms. At same incident energy of atoms, the amount of interdiffusion at the surface decrease with increasing the angle of incidence of atoms.
The simulated results of the structure at the surface is good agreement with the previously reported experimental results of fabrication of nano-structure at surface by deposition parameter variation sputtering method (Ar gas pressure was varied during sputtering) (A.Tsukamoto, et. al, J.Magn. Soc. Jpn., Vol. 20.114 (1996) 349.). The molecular dynamics simulation is useful to know the nano-structure of magnets as mentioned above. Less