Atomic layer deposition of Aluminium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Shigeru  Ritsumeikan Univ.Fac.of Sci.& Engineerign, associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40223309)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAluminium / atomic layer deposition / dimethylaluminiumhydride / ジメチルアルミニウムハイライド / 原子状水素 / 原子層堆積
Research Abstract
A system for atomic layer deposition of aluminium was assembled, This system was equipped with gas suuplying systems for dimethylaluminiumhydride (DMAH) and hyfrogen, a substrate heating system which can modulate the substrate temperature, and a tungsten filament in a deposition chamber for creating atomic hydrogen.
Atomic layer deposition of aluminium was attempted by alternating exposures of DMAH and atomic hydrogen. Substrates were Si (100) and the substrate temperature was fixed at 100 degrees. Films were deposited with thickness of about I Angstom per I cycle, and no film deposition occurred by only DMAH exposures. However, XPS mesurement showed that the deposited films were composed of aluminium oxide. By QMS Measurement, no leak was detected but oxygen was found remaining in the deposition chamber with the back pressure of 10 to the -7th power Torr. Thorough evacutation needs for atomic layer deposition with very low deposition rate.
Atomic layer deposition of aluminium by modulating substrate temperature was also attempted, where a DMAH exposure at a lower substrate temperature and heating-up to a higher substrate temperature was alternated. Substrates were germanium (100) in order to prevent composition of silicon carbide. Films were deposited with the lower temperature of 100 degrees and with the higer temperature over 400 degrees. However, the deposited films were supposed to be composed of aluminium oxide.