Crystal growth of GaAsN alloy using ECR plasma and basic investigation for realizing OEIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YODO Tokuo  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70288752)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOEIC / ECR plasma / epitaxial growth / galium arsenide on silicon / galium nitride / nitride semiconductor / GaAsN alloy / lattice matching / OEIC / GaAs on Si / 格子不整合 / 界面電荷整合性 / エピタヤンヤル成長 / Gabs_<1-X>N_Y / 窒化物 / エピタキシャル成長 / GaAs_<1-x>N_x
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to grow epitaxial films of GaAs_<1-x>xN_x alloy on nominal Si(001) substrates using ECR-MBE method. The alloy composition (x) of GaAs_<1-x>xN_x on Si with lattice matching is estimated to be about 20 %. The GaAs_<1-x>xN_x alloy with alloy composition of 15 % did not separate GaAs and GaN phases and form uniform alloy, but the crystalline quality of GaAs_<1-x>xN_x alloy was very bad. The GaAs_<1-x>xN_x alloy with alloy compositions of more than 15% separated GaAs and GaN phases because of miscibility gap. Moreover, the crystalline quality of the alloy was greatly degraded despite of close lattice matching with Si. The crystalline quality of the films begins to be degraded from about 5 % by increasing the alloy composition, probably because of mixture of zincblende GaAs_<1-x>xN_x alloy and hexagonal GaAs_<1-x>xN_x in GaAs_<1-x>xN_x alloy.