RESEARCH ON MAGNETIZATION AND ABNORMALY OF PIN-POTENTIAL IN HIGH-TEMPERATURE OXIDE SUPERCONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU-SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Nobuyoshi  FAC.ENGINEERING,ELECTRI-CAL ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (80069509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUNE Tadahiro  FAC.ENGINEERING,ELECTRI-CAL ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (00104860)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOXIDE SUPERCONDUCTOR / MAGNETIC RELAXATION / HIGH-TEMPERATURE MAGNETIZATION / PIN POTENTIAL / ピンポテンシャル / 酸化物超伝導体
Research Abstract
Barrier height for the flux creep increases with the temperature T, although the pinning potential is expected to decrease with increasing T.This anomaly was explained qualitatively by Welch by means of nonlinear potential barrier U(J) where the current J around which the analysis is centered decreases at high T and accordingly the nonlinearity leads to high pinning barrier energy at high T.To confirm this mechanism, U(J) relation of a wide range of J is required. By cooling a superconductor magnetized at higher temperature T_0 + DELTAT to an operating temperature T_0(High-Temperature Magnetization : HTM), low magnetization current J states equivalent to those after long-time creep are realized. The combination of the HTM method and the HaIl voltage measurement attached to YBaCuO superconductor gives the magnetic relaxation curve in a wide range of J.These creep curves are analyzed in details with the simulation based on the creep equation. The observation-window is enlarged by HTM method and the nature of the current dependent pinning potentials is discussed.
Simulation of the flux creep is performed and compared with the magnetic relaxation after hightemperature magnetization.
1. From short-time observations after HTM, offset creep curves equivalent to several months creep characteristics are obtained by smoothly connecting each creep curve after HTM.
2. Simulated characteristics are favorably compared with both the suppressed creep curves after HTM and the offset creep curves.
3. The potential depth U_0 estimated from the offset creep curves shows that U_0 increases as the temperature reduces.