The development of low noise Schottky diode detector/mixers in the THz region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology (1998)
Tohoku University (1997)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsu  Sendai National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90171230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Takanari  Photodynamics Resaearch Center, RIKEN,Frontier Researcher, フォトダイナミクス研究センター, フロンティア研究員 (20241250)
ぺい 鐘石  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20165525)
山田 巧  NTT, 光エレクトロニクス研究所, 主任研究員
石田 典久  中央大学, 理工学部, 講師
水野 皓司  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30005326)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSchottky barrier diode / QUIP-SBD / ECR plasma etching / THz / Plasma diagnostics / Mixer / Earth atmosphere remote sencing / THz帯 / 低欠陥 / l / f雑音 / 導波管 / 検出器 / ミキサ- / GaAs
Research Abstract
We have developed new low noise Schottky barrier diode (SBD) detector/mixers for 2.5THz earth atmospheric remote sensing and 4THz high-resolution plasma diagnostics.
For these purposes, primarily, we have developed low damage ECR plasma process with in-situ monitoring of ion sources, electron density, electron temperature, potential of substrate, and temperature of substrate. These data clarified that chamber cleaning by using Ar/0_2 plasma is important and effective to improve reproducibility of etching rate and low damage etching condition.
Secondarily, we have developed Quasi-Integrated Planer SBD (QUIP-SBD) for 2.5THz waveguide mixer. The waveguide and corrugated feedhorn structure have been developed at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in United Kingdom. The mixer performance of 16,000K (DSB) mixer nose temperature and 15.2dB of conversion loss have been obtained at 2.5THz. The mixer is now preparing for atmospheric remote sensing satellite called High-Resolution Dynamics Limb Sounder at NASA.
Thirdly, a high performance SBD detector/mixer for 4THz high-resolution plasma diagnostics has been investigated. A parabolic reflector has been introduced in order to obtain low side lobe radiation pattern instead of a corner reflector. Since a focal point of parabolic reflector can be designed flexibly, spacing between the reflector and the whisker was optimized by using computer simulation, so that the side lobes were reduced at 4THz. Fabrication of the new SBD detector/mixer structure will be completed in Apr. 1999 and it will be tested and measured at National Institute for Fusion Science and Chubu University.