| Project/Area Number |
09650377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (80241587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMURA Hidenori Research Institute of Electrical communication, Tohoku University, Asociate Prof, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (90144055)
ISHIZUKA Hiroshi Depertment of Pysics, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50015517)
YOKOO Kuniyoshi Research Institute of Electrical communication, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60005428)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | cold cathode / field emission / electro-optics / DLC / vacuum microelectronics / 真空マイクロエレクトロニクス / 冷陰極 / 電界放射 / 電子ビーム |
| Research Abstract |
Si-field emitter arrays is a promising candidate for electron sources in vacuum microelectronic devices. The current control and the stabilization of the field emission in emitter arrays (FEAs) are the highest demand for applications to a flat panel display (FED) and other beam devices. Propagation characteristics and emittance of beams extracted from double gated FEAs were investigated to characterize micron size electron beam. It was verified that beamlets emitted from the tips were parallel to each other and normalized emittance of the beam was a few times 10^<-7pi> mrad within the beam current of the measured rang of 10 nA to 50 mA.In addition, we examined emission characteristics of a DLC coated polysilicon field emitter and proposed a emission model to explain the characteristics. An electron affinity of 2.9 eV is estimated for the emitter by applying the model to the experimental results.