Project/Area Number |
09650385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Reizo Wakayama University, Dep. of Opto-mechatronics, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (20283955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Masafumi Wakayama University, Dep. of Opto-mechatronics, Research Associate, システム工学部, 助手 (40283957)
TSUCHITANI Shigeki Wakayama University, Dep. of Opto-mechatronics, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (30283956)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Display / Reflection type / Micro actuator / Fabry-Perot interferometer / Color filter / ディスプレイ / 反射型 / ファブリペロー干渉計 / 静電気力 / ファヴリペロー干渉計 / ファブリペロ-干渉計 |
Research Abstract |
A color display using the Fabry-Perot (FPI) interferometer was studied. The display had a simple matrix structure in which display pixels were formed at intersections of longitudinal electrodes and perpendicular electrodes. Fabrication process was the surface micromachining technology which is suitable for an accurate control of the cavity length between two (movable and fixed) mirrors of the interferometer. To display full colors, FPIs were combined with color filters of read, green, and blue at all pixels. To design the suitable device structure, electromechanical behaviors of the interferometer and relationships between various device parameters and color display characteristics were studied theoretically. Nickel was used as the mirror material and high heat-resistance fine polyimides for VLSI was used to sacrificial layers because its etchant does not attack the mirror material. The next technologies were established ; formations of the polyimides sacrificial layer and the silicon nitride patterns of movable mirror on the sacrificial layers, and formation of thin cavities between the movable mirror patterns of silicon nitride and the fixed mirrors by removing the sacrificial layers. To form the movable mirrors, silicon nitride layers and a very thin nickel layer were piled and these layer were patterned by etching. However, desirable movable mirrors (movable electrodes of micro actuators) could not be formed because of damages of patterns and cuttings of the electrodes at the step portions. We want to continue fabrication of the display after reviewing the materials, film thickness, deposition methods and deposition conditions of the movable mirrors.