Preparation of parallel type high density magnetic random access memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAWATE Masahiko  Shimane University, Cooperative Research Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (10198400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takashi  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Profes, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20032609)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrandom access memory / MRAM / parallel type / microfabrication / magnetic material / giant magnetoresistance / sandwich structure / 磁気ランダムアクセスメモリ
Research Abstract
Prototype of Magnetic Random Access Memory (MRAM) was prepared by using thin film deposition and microfabrication techniques. MRAM of 1 bit pattern was made from magnetoresistive layer (FeCo/Cu/FeCo sandwich structure), upper and lower insulating layers and upper and lower electrode wires. Insulating layers were inserted in order to make partial electric contact between the magnetoresitive layer and electrodes, so that the electric current for read-out runs through the magnetoresistive layer along the film plane, which is necessary for effective detection. Writing operation was carried out with external electromagnet and the memory operation was confirmed.
In preparing the MRAM device the most important technique is the microfabrication. Vacuum Evaporation with Creeping Substrate (VECS) technique was also invented in this study, to improve the fabrication technique.