Research on Nonlinear Optical Coupling Interconnection Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoichi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00013110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yukoko  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00251463)
MASUYAMA Sinji  Oshima National College of Maritime Technology, Electronic-Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 講師 (00287591)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20182735)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoptical fiber / soliton / nonlinearity / optical communication / optical sensor / multiplex-demultiplex / arrayed waveguide / wavelength-division-multiplex / 光非線形 / 光カップラ / 光導波路 / 結合伝導方式 / 光アクセス系 / 光IC
Research Abstract
In this research, the developments of the solitonic technology and the optical waveguide technology are aimed.
Specially, the application to the optical communication and to the fiber-optic sensors are intended. The application of the fiber-optic nonlinearity to the dispersion compensation, the wavelength-division-multiplex system and the novel digital soliton system are considered. The fundamental problems of the optical waveguide material, especially the photorefractive effect and the photoelectric effect are experimentally analyzed.
1. The photorefractive effect and the photoelectric effect of the lithium niobate crystal are experimentally investigated concerning the effect of the impurity and the annealing process.
2. The multiplex-demultiplexer for the wavelength-division multiplex system by using the consept of the arrayed waveguide utilizing the lithium niobate crystal are theoretically optimized and designed.
3. The dispersion management system of the soliton transmission is numerically analyzed.
4. The wavelength-division-multiplex system by the soliton is discussed numerically.
5. The generalized digital soliton system is proposed and numerically analyzed.