A Basic Study on an Optimum Design of a High Permittivity Dielectric Disk Resonator in Milli-meter Wave Band Mobile Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TOMABECHI Yoshiro  Utsunomiya University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00008062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Mari  Utsunomiya University, Department of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (90282376)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmobile communications in millimeter wave band / high permittivity dielectric disk resonator / whispering gallery mode / resonance characteristics / high permittivity dielectric waveguide / propagation characteristics / 分布結合現象
Research Abstract
A subject of our research consists of 2 parts, namely 1 ; A study on resonance frequencies of a Whispering Gallery Mode on a high permittivity dielectric disk resonator, 2 ; A study on propagation characteristics of a high permittivity dielectric waveguide which has a rectangular cross section.
1) A study on resonance frequencies
Introducing an approximate separation of variables method and a effective dielectric constant, we analyze resonance frequencies of the Whispering Gallery Mode on the resonator. As the result, it is found that our method improves results come from conventional methods very much. We also show experimentally electromagnetic field distribution near the disk to define a mode number of the Whispering Gallery Mode.
In a near future, we will present a new analytical method derived by applied Point Matching Method. It is possible for us to obtain the resonance frequencies and an unloaded Q factor of the disk resonator at the same time.
2) A study on propagation characteristics
As electromagnetic fields in a high permittivity dielectric waveguide tend to bend toward surrounding area, we take account of the all field components to obtain an propagation constant. First, we solve an eigenvalue equation derived from a continuity of main field components. We also consider a difference from the continuity in the secondary field components on the waveguide boundary. Next step of our analysis, we minimize the difference to select a correct the propagation constant. Our results show a good agreement with a previous numerical work. It is found that our simple analytical method gives us not only propagation constant but also well approximated field expression.