Study on a Basic Concept of Highly Efficient Coding Model for Super High Definition Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeo  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00143529)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuper High Definition Images / Image Coding / Source Coding / Lossless Coding / Partially Decodable Variable Length Code / データ圧縮 / 高能率符号化 / 情報保存型符号化 / スケーラブル符号化 / 段階的伝送 / 部分復号可能
Research Abstract
Images of high resolution and pixel accuracy are coming into wide use with the improvement of hardware performance and the increase in multimedia contents. It is difficult to represent a large size image entirely, such as a super high definition (SHD) image, on an ordinary size monitor with the original resolution. In this case, a reduced image is displayed at first to let user select a region of interest where he hopes to see the detail. Then image data of the selected area are extracted from code stream. Hence, it is highly desired to introduce some partially decodable codes with which any parts of the code stream can be decoded independently. In order to realize such scalability, we divide or decompose an image into blocks or tiles of proper size, and encode each block respectively by DPCM method or orthogonal transform. However, it is difficult to detect the start position of each block in code sequence if variable length code is used in entropy coding. In this study, we propose a new loss less coding method enable to display the region of interest of the image without decoding from the start point of the code sequence. We also propose apartially decodable variable length code named modified Golomb-Rice code.